Accident Summary Nr: 200770097 - Employee's hand injured in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122120678 | 07/28/1997 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On July 28, 1997, Employee #1 was trying to retrieve a letter that was stuck on the inside of a moving conveyor belt. The conveyor's nip point was inadequately guarded, and he sustained serious hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122120678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |