Accident Summary Nr: 200770063 - Employee's finger amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122119233 | 04/15/1997 | 3679 | 0 | Rockwell Automation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a technician, was troubleshooting a problem in a design and development pilot manufacturing process. A carrier was stuck on some pins, and he was trying to remove it without shutting off the machine. As Employee #1 was removing the carrier with one hand, he rested his other hand on the frame of the machine, but paid little attention to where on the machine he was putting it. Once the carrier was free, the machine's ejector, which had been in the 'up' position, automatically retreated, amputating the tip of one of the finger's on his other hand. Employee #1 later stated that he had not turned off the machine because he didn't anticipate his hand being in a danger zone during the course of the repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122119233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineering technicians |