Accident Summary Nr: 200770055 - Employee burned when waste oil tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200770055 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211863102/12/199775490Stephens Towing And Auto, Inc.

Abstract: On February 12, 1997, Employee #1, of Stephen's Towing and Auto, Melrose, MA, was welding between 5 and 7 ft away from a 275 gallon waste oil tank. The tank exploded, and Employee #1 sustained burns that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122118631 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics