Accident Summary Nr: 200770048 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122118052 | 01/29/1997 | 3495 | 0 | Spring Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:58 a.m. on January 29, 1997, Employee #1, of Spring Manufacturing Corporation, was operating a machine that ran out of wire. He was preparing to reset the machine when it began to make a strange noise and he shut it off to investigate. Unable to find the source of the noise, Employee #1 turned the machine back on to listen again, and then put in his left hand to touch the brake. One of his fingers became caught in the brake and two more were pulled in; all three fingers were amputated. Employee #1 later stated that this was the only time he had entered the machine while it was still running, and that his employer would never ask or expect him to do so. OSHA was informed of this accident by the Tewksbury Police Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122118052 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Winding and twisting machine operators |