Accident Summary Nr: 200770030 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122117955 | 01/02/1997 | 1761 | 0 | L.A.H. Carpentry |
Abstract: On January 2, 1997, Employee #1, a roofer, was pushing snow off a steep roof when he slipped and fell 22 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had not been using personal protective equipment or any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122117955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |