Accident: 200770022 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes Related To Diabetes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300542479 | 11/19/1996 | 5511 | Heritage Chrysler Plymouth Jeep Eagle |
Employee #1, who worked in the service area of an automotive sales dealership, was supervising the repair and application of a two-part epoxy on a concrete floor. In the middle of the procedure he suddenly collapsed and died. It was originally believed that his death was the result of a chemical overexposure, but subsequent investigation revealed that he had not been in the work area long enough for that to be the case. Moreover, the acute exposure symptoms for the organic solvents involved were not shown to be the cause of death. Employee #1 had an extensive history of serious medical complications related to diabetes; it was determined that he had died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300542479 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |