Accident Summary Nr: 200770014 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200770014 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054251111/13/199642120P & T Financial Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the rear step of a trash truck that was moving in reverse. The truck backed into a telephone pole, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300542511 Fatality Other Occupation not reported