Accident Summary Nr: 200759033 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Forming Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314592213 | 03/23/2011 | 3229 | 327212 | Anchor Hocking, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on March 18, 2011, Employee #1, a pressing machine floor operator, was working with his coworkers, repairing the stem of the shop 2-1 glass forming press. The company had five glass forming machines that were being observed during the inspection. A typical glass former consisted of a circular conveyor, press ram, feed pump, and work platforms. The machine stood at 10-ft by 15-ft, with a press ram that extended 20 feet high. There were ten systems on each machine having its own set of moving parts. During normal production, glass forming machines were programmed and controlled by machine operators. An event occurred once or twice per month that employees termed a "wreck or crash." When this event occurred, the operators, floor operators, and tank foreman had to repair the press ram stem. Employee #1 was monitoring the quality of production to ensure that production was on schedule and products were of good quality. His right hand became caught in the press ram stem sleeve of the shop 2-1 glass forming press, amputating his right index finger. The electrical power was shut down, but no lock was applied to the disconnect or electrical power source. The air, hydraulic, and natural gas supplies were not deenergized while the employees repaired the press ram stem. The company had a safety and health program containing a hazardous energy control program. Employee #1 was trained on hazardous energy control. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314592213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |