Accident Summary Nr: 200758993 - Worker Is Killed by Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314588153 | 09/20/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Hatcher Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Hatcher Roofing. On average, and depending on the weather, the employer replaced two roofs per week. Employee #1 was installing ice guard and tar paper for the installation of shingles on a shingled roof with a 5-in-12 pitch. He was walking backward, when he stepped off the back of the roof and fell 15 feet to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 was taken to Akron General Hospital by Life Flight. On September 17, 2010, his family discontinued life support, and he died. Employee #1 had been working without fall protection, because his employer was using an alternative fall protection, such as slide guards. The other workers were not trained in fall protection systems relating to residential houses or in the proper way to use alternative fall protection systems. There were four other workers on the roof at the time of the accident. When the emergency personnel were on the scene, the firm's owner went to the shop and retrieved personal fall arrest equipment. He then made his employees install roof anchors before continuing the roofing work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314588153 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |