Accident Summary Nr: 200758985 - Employee Is Killed When Head Is Crushed by Fork Lift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314587585 | 08/23/2010 | 7699 | 811310 | Jrc Equipment, Llc |
Abstract: Between the hours of 10:30 and 11:45 a.m. on August 23, 2010, Employee #1, an industrial truck service technician, was called by a local frozen food manufacturer/distributor to replace a damaged hydraulic line on an electric fork lift. It appeared that Employee #1 tilted the mast forward and climbed between the mast and fork truck's front cage in order to access the damaged hydraulic line. It was assumed that a part of his body struck the fork truck's mast control levers, causing the mast to tilt back towards the truck and catch his head between the mast's horizontal bracing and the truck's overhead guard. He was killed when his head became caught between and crushed by the fork lift truck's mast and the frame of the overhead protective cage. The incident was unwitnessed. A coworker stated that the key to the forklift was found in the ignition in the "ON" position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314587585 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |