Accident Summary Nr: 200758969 - Two Employees Are Killed When Trapped Beneath Collapsed Barn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314587205 | 08/05/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Hope Riley Dba Creative Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 2:08 p.m. on August 4, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were renovating a chicken barn that required the repair of a 100 foot section of masonry wall that was located on the exterior of the barn. Both Employees #1 and #2 were laborers that were assisting masons to complete the task. During work, severe weather struck with high winds that were estimated to be 60-70 mph. While two masons were laying the first course of block for the 100 foot section of masonry wall, Employees #1 and #2 were located in a concrete bucket of a rough terrain forklift, grouting the block wall. As they were working, the high winds, and possible tornado, caused the barn to collapse, trapping Employees #1 and #2 beneath the debris. Both Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314587205 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 314587205 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |