Accident Summary Nr: 200758951 - Employee Is Caught Between Forklift and Dumpster and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200758951 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31458698307/26/20101761238160Terik Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 7:26 a.m. on July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Terik Roofing, was operating a Lull Rough Terrain Forklift, on a jobsite at a juvenile correction facility. Attached to the forklift's forks was a basket containing roofing material. Employee #1 emptied the basket's materials into a dumpster and was preparing to raise the forks and back up the lift, when he noticed a shingle hanging from the basket. Employee #1 got out of the forklift and walked between the front of the forklift and the dumpster to reach for the hanging shingle. For some reason, the forklift rolled forward pinning Employee #1 between the dumpster and the forklift. Medical personnel from the juvenile correction facility attempted to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROOF, CPR, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314586983 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons