Accident Summary Nr: 200758944 - Employee Is Struck by Motor Vehicle and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314586454 | 07/14/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Shelly And Sands, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 14, 2010 a road crew was milling portions of the local interstate. A work zone had been established. The highway had been restricted to one lane. Per Ohio Department of Transportation (DOT), the speed limit for motorists was to remain at 65 mph. An employee, highway and bridge worker was milling a joint on a bridge when he was fatally struck by a passing SUV. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. Milling involved grinding off 1.5 inches of the top surface of the existing road in order to expose the road base. A top layer of blacktop would have been applied later. The employee was positioned inside of the work zone. He was directing the mill machine operator and did not see the vehicle that struck him. There were cones, arrow boards, night lighting and a collision truck used. The appropriate equipment and work zone layout was in place. Per a witness statement, members of the four men crew were all wearing Class 3 high visibility reflective vests, safety glasses and steel shoe shoes. Note: The police were conducting a criminal investigation as a result of the fatal hit and run.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314586454 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |