Accident Summary Nr: 200758910 - Employees Are Injured When Concrete Pump Truck Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200758910 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31315591304/13/20101629238910George J. Igel & Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 13, 2010, a concrete pump truck was on the site. Employees #1, #2 and #3 directed the concrete pump truck operator where to park the vehicle and where to place the outriggers. The employees were operating the pump boom to pour a concrete pad which was located over a parking garage. The employees had completed one pass using approximately 80 yards of concrete. As they started the second pass, the left front outrigger on the truck sunk into the ground causing the truck to tip and the boom the come down. Employees #1 and #2 were pinned under the boom, and Employee #3 was injured while trying to get out of the area. The employees were caught in the rebar and concrete. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to Grant Hospital, where they were kept overnight after having surgery to repair the broken arm and legs. Employee #3 was transported to Mt. Carmel Hospital but was released with a sprained ankle. A crane was brought to the site to aid in setting the pump truck upright and bringing the outrigger out of the ground. The boom on the truck was also repositioned so it could be folded back into the truck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, CONCRETE TRUCK, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE, FOOT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313155913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment
2 313155913 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
3 313155913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet