Accident Summary Nr: 200758902 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Working on Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313154593 | 02/24/2010 | 3564 | 333411 | Glasfloss Industries, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a corrugated roller on a horizontal milling machine. The horizontal milling machine did not have any safety guards in place. Employee #1 was working alone in the maintenance shop. The other employees were in a meeting. Employee #1 was seen walking out of the maintenance shop and asked another employee to page the safety manager for help. Employee #1 was holding his right hand. Employee #1 claimed that he was brushing away metal shavings from the tooling on the horizontal milling machine when his glove was caught and the machine pulled his hand through it. Employee #1 was the only person trained on this particular machine. Employee #1 was also the only machinist in the facility. It was unclear as to how exactly the glove was caught. Employee #1 had a hand brush available to brush away the metal shavings, but it appeared that he used his hand instead. Employee #1 amputated four of his fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and was released the same day. The doctors were able to reattach three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313154593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |