Accident Summary Nr: 200758860 - Three Employees Are Injured in Explosion, One Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200758860 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31315014607/28/20092892325920Austin Powder Company

Abstract: An explosion occurred on July 28, 2009, at a powder plant. There were three employees life-flighted to the hospital. The employee operating the equipment where the explosion occurred was reported to have burns over 90-percent of her body and her left leg was amputated at the knee. Another employee was working on another piece of equipment in the same room. The third employee was in an adjacent room. The most severely injured employee (Employee #1) died on September 01, 2009. The other two employees were treated for their injuries and released on July 31, 2009. Their injuries included concussions, acute hearing loss, cuts and possible broken bones.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, HEAD, AMPUTATED, EXPLOSION, HEARING LOSS, LACERATION, CONCUSSION, POWDER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313150146 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 313150146 Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported
3 313150146 Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Occupation not reported