Accident Summary Nr: 200758829 - Employee Is Crushed Between Gravel Box, Trac Hoe, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313148165 | 05/04/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Shelly And Sands, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 1, 2009, Employee #1, a foreman for an excavating company, was observing the track hoe operator while he was positioning the tracks for the track hoe over a trench they were working on. The trench was being prepared to have water removed and then gravel placed over the recently installed 12-in. drainage pipe. While observing the operator Employee #1 walked between the rear of the track hoe and the stone box which was placed next to the track hoe. At this time the track hoe operator turned the carriage assembly and the rear counterweight struck Employee #1, pinching him between the counterweight and the corner of the stone box. A coworker observed this, and yelled to the track hoe operator. The track hoe operator did not hear the coworker initially and turned the rear of the track hoe back to the original position. This caused the counterweight to remain in contact with Employee #1 and again pinch him up against the stone box. Employee #1 fell to the ground, the rear of the track hoe was moved and a call was placed for the emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died at approximately 1130 p.m. of internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313148165 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |