Accident Summary Nr: 200758811 - Butcher Amputates Two Fingers on Hobart Vertical Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313147647 | 04/15/2009 | 5311 | 452112 | Meijer (Store #181) |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 27, 2008, a meat cutter employed by Meijer Company (Store Number 181) was cutting meat. He slipped, lost his balance, and his right hand came into contact with the exposed rotating blade of a Hobart Vertical Meat Saw. The worker's index finger and the tip of his thumb were amputated. The worker's middle finger was also amputated but was surgically reattached. The worker was wearing anti-slip work boots; however, the floor mat had been removed five days prior to the accident. The worker cut various pieces of meat on a daily basis, and blood and fat fell to the floor until the area was cleaned in the evening. The Hobart saw was equipped with an adjustable upper guide and guard assembly so that the cutting zone could be adjusted to accommodate the meat that was being cut. The injured employee stated that he never knew how to adjust the guide in order to cover portions of the exposed blade. The worker stated, that at the time of the accident, at least 18 in. of the blade was exposed. The manager told accident investigators that he trained the workers operating the vertical meat saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313147647 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |