Accident Summary Nr: 200758753 - Employee Falls from Fixed Ladder, Hits Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311839617 | 12/08/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | Gerber And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing the 11-ft-high fixed ladder of a bulk feed trailer to gain access to a catwalk to load the feed. Employee #1 fell and struck his head. After Employee #1 fell, he got up and climbed back up the ladder and completed loading the truck. Employee #1 then loaded another truck before going inside the mill and setting down. At that time a coworker asked Employee #1 if he was OK. Employee #1 stated that he had fallen while climbing the ladder and hit his head but that he was fine. Approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #1 started slurring his speech and vomited. Emergency Services were called and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for the head injury. At the hospital, fluid was drained from Employee #1's brain and he was put in an induced coma and life support. Employee #1 died on December 6, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311839617 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |