Accident Summary Nr: 200758738 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311838726 | 10/23/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Hillcrest Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working for an employer that was building a manure barn at an egg farm. Employee #1 was installing insulation and a metal roof on the new barn. The barn measured 216 ft long by 80 ft wide. The building consisted of 10-ft. wooden walls on top of 18-ft. precast concrete. The pitch of the roof was 4 ft-12 in. with an eave height of 28 ft. The wooden trusses for the barn were 4 ft on center with purloins 2 ft on center. Employee #1 and a coworker was tacking down a row of insulation and was walking back to install another row of insulation, when a purling, 2-ft. by 4-in. yellow pine snapped. Employee #1 fell 36 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311838726 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |