Accident Summary Nr: 200758639 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Crane Cab Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200758639 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048314401/04/20083313331112Eramet Marietta, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 4, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman instrument electrician, was performing a weekly electrical inspection on crane Number 2 in building C1F's furnace room. Employee #1 was working with a coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker moved the crane away from the boarding area to take advantage of a better lighting from above and heat from a process taking place on the floor below. At the time of the accident, the coworker was on the bridge crane's trolley, performing the brake portion of the inspection. Employee #1 was on the cab platform approximately 30 ft to the floor. Employee #1 and the coworker were communicating with each other by radio. The coworker stated that Employee #1 radioed and told him that he was locking out the crane's control power. Several seconds later, the coworker heard a strange noise. Looking down, he saw Employee #1laying on the floor. The coworker stated that when he climbed down to the cab platform he found that Employee #1 put the lock's hasp through the lock out device on the electrical box and switch arm, but did not lock the lock. The crane's control power switch was located on a bulkhead perpendicular and next to the boarding entrance to the crane. The boarding entrance was protected by a slack single chain that was measured 39 in. from the platform floor on each end and 34 in. from the platform floor in the center. It is believed that Employee #1 lost his balance when locking out the crane's control power and fell over the top of the single chain. There was no witness of the accident.

Keywords: CHAIN, PLATFORM, CONTROL LEVER, ELECTRICIAN, FALL, BRIDGE, SWITCHGEAR, LOST BALANCE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310483144 Fatality Other Electricians