Accident Summary Nr: 200758571 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/03/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310482740 | 12/04/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | New River Electrical Corporation |
Abstract:
On December 1, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, of the New River Electrical Corporation, were using a JLG aerial lift to install new electrical equipment. At the time of the accident, they were removing the ground from a 345-kilovolt electrical line. The coworker was holding the hot stick and, once the JLG basket had been raised and positioned between two overhead conductors, he began to remove the ground. Employee #1 was reaching over to assist him when he contacted an overhead conductor and was electrocuted. The coworker holding the hot stick felt a tingle, but he was not injured. The area the employees were working in was very congested and too small for the lift they were using. This caused them to violate the minimum approach distance. The line was de-energized, however induced voltage was still present. A secondary ground had not been installed to protect the employees from induced voltage. The employees were not familiar with working with high voltage and were not clear on the hazards of induced voltage. The workers in the JLG lift were fourth- and fifth-step apprentices. The assigned foreman for the site, a seventh-step apprentice, had left the site temporarily to obtain fuel and there was no other supervision available to observe the job task.
Keywords:
CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, INDUCED CURRENT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerplant |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
1 |
40 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310482740 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |