Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200758548 - Employee Crushed When Lawn Mower Overturns, Later Dies

Accident: 200758548 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/04/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31048182510/09/20077992West Links, Inc. Dba Westchester Golf Course

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2007, Employee #1 was mowing the greens around the twelfth hole when he made a series of turns that placed the machine too close to the edge of the embankment to a pond. Employee #1 was injured and later died of asphyxia as a result of the riding lawn mower overturning and pinning him after the machine dropped off an embankment and into a pond. Employee #1 had received minimal training in how to safely operate the equipment he was using. The Hustler Z, zero-turn lawnmower was sold with safety instructions that the company possessed at the time of the accident. The manufacturer also requires that a rollover protective structure (ROPS) be installed on the equipment.

Keywords: asphyxiated, pinned, rops, crushed, lawn mower, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310481825 Fatality Asphyxia Machine operators, not specified