Accident Summary Nr: 200758530 - Employee electrocuted when rebar strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200758530 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048145209/19/20071541236220John Paul Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on September 19, 2007, Employee #1 was inserting rebar into 8 in. concrete blocks for reinforcement when the rebar he was holding contacted high voltage power lines. He received an electric shock and then fell from where he was working. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Although the company had a written safety program, further investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not been provided training to recognize unsafe conditions or practices in relation to overhead power lines. The company also did not contact the utility company to deenergize the power lines or insulate them from contact when it was reasonably predictable that employees might be exposed to electric shock or burns. Employee #1 was wearing safety goggles and safety shoes at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310481452 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire