Accident Summary Nr: 200758522 - Employee Is Struck by Tree Limb and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310480801 | 09/04/2007 | 4841 | 515210 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 31, 2007, Employee #1 had been sent out to cut a tree limb off of a residential cable line. In addition to training on chainsaw safety, Employee #1 had received fall protection training. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a harness, hard hat, and protective eyewear. The tree branch was resting on top of the cable lines. Employee #1 worked from the bucket of a truck mounted aerial lift and used a Stihl chain saw to cut some branches. He then undercut the limb that was resting on the cable lines. Once completed, he began to retract his aerial bucket. His coworker, who was observing the process from the ground, then turned around and headed towards the truck. A cracking sound was heard. When the coworker turned back around, the bucket was swaying back and forth and the tree limb was positioned over the bucket. The tree limb then struck and killed Employee #1. This was the same limb that he had just cut the branches off of to clear the line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310480801 | Fatality | Concussion | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |