Accident Summary Nr: 200758480 - Employee electrocuted when lift bucket contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200758480 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047999307/06/20071799238990Utility Services Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2007, Employee #1, of Utility Services Company, was in the bucket of an aerial lift truck, splicing more support wire to a lasher. This is a device that wraps the fiber optic cable around the support wire that is then strung between the individual utility poles. As Employee #1 was positioning the aerial lift up and over a tree to reach the lasher when he contacted a primary 7,620-kilovolt power line that was 7 ft 10 in. above the support cable line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Splicing the cable support line to the lasher was a normal and routine aspect of installing fiber optic TV cable line, and it was performed frequently, depending on work conditions. Employee #1 had operated the aerial lift bucket truck ninety percent of the time. There was no formal written safety program; training was conducted on the job along with weekly safety meetings. All coworkers were aware of the company's safety requirements, such as proper personal protective equipment and keeping a distance of at least 40 in. from any electrical lines.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310479993 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source