Accident Summary Nr: 200758480 - Employee electrocuted when lift bucket contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310479993 | 07/06/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Utility Services Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2007, Employee #1, of Utility Services Company, was in the bucket of an aerial lift truck, splicing more support wire to a lasher. This is a device that wraps the fiber optic cable around the support wire that is then strung between the individual utility poles. As Employee #1 was positioning the aerial lift up and over a tree to reach the lasher when he contacted a primary 7,620-kilovolt power line that was 7 ft 10 in. above the support cable line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Splicing the cable support line to the lasher was a normal and routine aspect of installing fiber optic TV cable line, and it was performed frequently, depending on work conditions. Employee #1 had operated the aerial lift bucket truck ninety percent of the time. There was no formal written safety program; training was conducted on the job along with weekly safety meetings. All coworkers were aware of the company's safety requirements, such as proper personal protective equipment and keeping a distance of at least 40 in. from any electrical lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310479993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |