Accident Summary Nr: 200758456 - Two Employees Are Injured from Electrical Burns in Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310478672 | 05/03/2007 | 3296 | 327993 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 5, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to a 480 volt 28/29 electrical substation to wire and install two circuit breakers. While wiring a CT for one of the breakers, an electrical phase to ground fault occurred causing an arc flash to occur. Both Employees #1 and #2 received second and third degree burns to their upper body and extremities. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. The accident investigation reported that although they were wearing personal protective equipment, the protection was inadequate for the current they were exposed to. The company also did not comply with the flash hazard analysis that was done by an outside contractor. Further, Employees #1 and #2 were not trained at the time properly on the hazards associated with electrical arc flash/blast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310478672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 310478672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |