Accident Summary Nr: 200758456 - Two Employees Are Injured from Electrical Burns in Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 200758456 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047867205/03/20073296327993Owens Corning

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 5, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to a 480 volt 28/29 electrical substation to wire and install two circuit breakers. While wiring a CT for one of the breakers, an electrical phase to ground fault occurred causing an arc flash to occur. Both Employees #1 and #2 received second and third degree burns to their upper body and extremities. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. The accident investigation reported that although they were wearing personal protective equipment, the protection was inadequate for the current they were exposed to. The company also did not comply with the flash hazard analysis that was done by an outside contractor. Further, Employees #1 and #2 were not trained at the time properly on the hazards associated with electrical arc flash/blast.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, INSTALLING, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, INEXPERIENCE, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310478672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 310478672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians