Accident Summary Nr: 200758449 - Employee Amputates Arm When Caught in Mandrel Winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309185437 | 08/02/2006 | 3442 | 332321 | Wayne-Dalton Corp. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a mandrel winder to make springs with a 3.25 in. inner diameter. His Kevlar sleeves were caught on the collar bolt (attached to the Mandrel shaft) that was rotating in a counter clockwise position. The rotating motion of the shaft flipped the employee across the machine. The shaft continued to spin and amputated the employee's left arm below the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309185437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |