Accident Summary Nr: 200758449 - Employee Amputates Arm When Caught in Mandrel Winder

Accident Summary Nr: 200758449 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918543708/02/20063442332321Wayne-Dalton Corp.

Abstract: On July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a mandrel winder to make springs with a 3.25 in. inner diameter. His Kevlar sleeves were caught on the collar bolt (attached to the Mandrel shaft) that was rotating in a counter clockwise position. The rotating motion of the shaft flipped the employee across the machine. The shaft continued to spin and amputated the employee's left arm below the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, MANDREL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309185437 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified