Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200758407 - Employee'S Body Found Next To Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200758407 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047719503/13/20073541333512Commercial Fluid Power Dba Commercial Honing

Abstract: Employee #1 was found laying beside a machine that was not in operation. Based on discussions with the police department, fire department, coroner's office and the employee who discovered the Employee #1's body, there were no signs of trauma. Preliminary findings of the Coroner consisted of hardening of arteries and scarring from what appeared to be a previous heart attack. The Coroner confirmed that no signs of trauma were uncovered. Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, heart attack, cardiovasc disease, artery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310477195 Occupation not reported