Accident Summary Nr: 200758399 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310477179 | 03/13/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Yates Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:18 p.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1was cutting timber while a coworker was skidding the cut logs to the road. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a falling tree branch and was killed. The employee was wearing hard hat at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310477179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |