Accident Summary Nr: 200758373 - Truck Driver Is Struck and Killed at Distribution Center

Accident Summary Nr: 200758373 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047637902/09/20074213484121Jb Hunt Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for J.B. Hunt Transport, an over-the-road trucking company. He was at the truck entrance to a Wal-Mart distribution center. The roadway there has inbound and outbound traffic lanes divided by pavement markings and a security building. There are three inbound lanes. Employee #1 was walking from north to south in the driveway near the security gate. He had been at the back of his truck in the middle incoming lane, unlocking his trailer and getting associated paperwork. After walking up the right-hand side of his truck and trailer to the front, he crossed over toward the guard shack. In so doing, he stepped in front of another truck, which was in motion. The driver of the second truck struck Employee #1, knocking him down and running over him with its right-hand side drive wheels on the truck and trailer wheels on the trailer. Employee #1 was killed. The driver of the second truck had not seen Employee #1 step out in front of his truck. Because Employee #1 had left his truck running when he was walking around it, it is unlikely that he had heard the second truck before stepping out in front of it. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: WHEEL, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WAREHOUSE, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TIRE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310476379 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy