Accident Summary Nr: 200758340 - Employeeis Electrocuted When Gutter Strikes Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200758340 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31047413511/02/20061761238390A-One Quality Seamless Gutters

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 2, 2006, Employee #1, was moving a 25-foot 8-inch long aluminum gutter on the side of a building, and when it contacted a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum ladder while helping to install the gutter at a height of 28-feet. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power line was 26 feet high where the contact was made, and 11 feet 8 inches from the side of the building. Employee #1 was working for A-One Seamless Gutters.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310474135 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire