Accident Summary Nr: 200758340 - Employeeis Electrocuted When Gutter Strikes Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310474135 | 11/02/2006 | 1761 | 238390 | A-One Quality Seamless Gutters |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 2, 2006, Employee #1, was moving a 25-foot 8-inch long aluminum gutter on the side of a building, and when it contacted a 7,620-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum ladder while helping to install the gutter at a height of 28-feet. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power line was 26 feet high where the contact was made, and 11 feet 8 inches from the side of the building. Employee #1 was working for A-One Seamless Gutters.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310474135 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |