Accident Summary Nr: 200758332 - Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Skylight Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309186898 | 10/06/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | B&B Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 6, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a nine-person work crew working for B & B Roofing, Inc. They were engaged in removing an old flat roof and installing a new rubber membrane roof. The work also involved the removal of old skylights and the installation of new ones. Employees had taken out a skylight in order to remove the old flashing from around the skylight curb (metal frame housing for the skylight) and to cut in the new insulation and rubber membrane. As the employees were positioning the new rubber membrane around the skylight curb, a gust of wind blew on the rubber membrane, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall through the unguarded opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft and was killed. An investigation revealed that the company did not have a fall protection plan in place. It was concluded that the training of employees was incomplete and ineffective.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309186898 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |