Accident Summary Nr: 200758316 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200758316 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918665809/20/20061799238910Performance Site Management

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1, of Performance Site Company, was assisting in the installation of a storm sewer pipe on a site which was being readied for the construction of a 218-unit townhouse complex. Employee #1 walked between a Komatsu PC300LC excavator and a gravel box; however, there were no barricades to prevent workers from entering the excavator's swing radius. Employee #1 was struck by the excavator's rotating superstructure and was pinned against the gravel box. He was killed.

Keywords: SEWER, CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309186658 Fatality Other Construction laborers