Accident Summary Nr: 200758290 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200758290 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918652609/11/20061799238190Waco Equipment Co Dba Waco Scaffolding & Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting in the erection of the tower sections from the top of a material handling hoist car. When a safety chain of the hoist broke, the hoist car fell to the ground. Employee #1 was connected to the gin pole, which was part of a sled located on the top of the hoist car. The gin pole apparently broke and Employee #1 fell backwards 100 ft to the ground. He was pronounced dead at approximately 1:13 p.m. There was one additional employee on the tower, who was connected to a separate lifeline system.

Keywords: CHAIN, ERECTION PROCESS, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, ESCALATOR, FALL, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 16 160 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309186526 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)