Accident Summary Nr: 200758290 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309186526 | 09/11/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Waco Equipment Co Dba Waco Scaffolding & Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting in the erection of the tower sections from the top of a material handling hoist car. When a safety chain of the hoist broke, the hoist car fell to the ground. Employee #1 was connected to the gin pole, which was part of a sled located on the top of the hoist car. The gin pole apparently broke and Employee #1 fell backwards 100 ft to the ground. He was pronounced dead at approximately 1:13 p.m. There was one additional employee on the tower, who was connected to a separate lifeline system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | 160 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309186526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |