Accident Summary Nr: 200758274 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309186062 | 08/24/2006 | 3086 | 326140 | Premier Industries Dba Insulfoam, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 24, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning up the work area around a cutting machine, a Kurtz VBR-S3 Cutting Machine. She was placing foam scrap onto the conveyor that was positioned under the machine. The scrap traveled along the conveyor to the grinder so that it could be reused. It was determined that the operator bent over into the machine, positioned below the carriage arm of the crosscutter, yet above the scrap conveyor system. The carriage arm moves up and down when the product enters various work zones on the machine. Because the gate inter-lock surrounding the machine was by-passed with pieces of foam, the sensors automatically tripped when her body entered the work zone. The carriage arm of the crosscutter moved down and ended up squeezing her abdomen against a control box. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309186062 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |