Accident Summary Nr: 200758258 - Employee Is Killed by Internal Hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309185841 | 08/17/2006 | 3273 | 327320 | Buckeye Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was found by a coworker face-up next to a door approximately 15 feet from the bottom of a staircase. He was bleeding from his anus and was breathing abnormally but there was no apparent trauma. His eyes were wide open, but he was unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to a local hospital where he was treated for internal bleeding but died approximately two hours later. Based on the coroner's report, the cause of death was abdominal hemorrhage. There was no evidence of trauma to the abdomen or surrounding body and the injuries to the head, arms, and knees were consistent with a fall but were indicative of a minor fall versus a fall likely to have caused the internal hemorrhaging. Based upon the coroner's findings, paramedic interviews, employee statements, and inspection of the facility, it appears the employee had an abdominal hemorrhage prior to falling. The fall, whether down some of the stairs or just on the ground where he was found, could have been caused by a loss of blood and the resultant lower blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309185841 | Occupation not reported |