Accident Summary Nr: 200758217 - Employee injured when shocked during line maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 200758217 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918440606/13/20061623237130The Robert Henry Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4 p.m. on June 8, 2006, Employee #1, a lineman, was performing line maintenance. He climbed a power pole to strip a ground wire and reroute it near the neutral wire, which was about 60 in. below the live wire. Using a hammer and a screwdriver, Employee #1 began removing the staples holding the ground wire on the pole. He was standing on the pole with his left foot approximately 6 in. above the neutral wire when he brushed the 7,200-volt power line with his left shoulder and received a shock. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right arm, which had to be surgically amputated just below the elbow, as well as damage to his left instep and to his right shoulder. Employee #1 had not been wearing any personal protective equipment, and he had not blanketed the line.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC INSULATION, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309184406 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause