Accident Summary Nr: 200758183 - Employee electrocuted stringing new overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309184422 | 06/15/2006 | 1623 | 237130 | Davis H. Elliot Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on June 13, 2006, Employee #1, of Davis H. Elliot Construction, was working from a utility pole to string new overhead power lines when he contacted a 7,200-kilovolt line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309184422 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |