Accident Summary Nr: 200758167 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200758167 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918252503/07/20063469332116Buckeye Stamping Company Dba Buckeye Shapeform

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on February 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a press, muffler curling machine. The machine was equipped with a foot pedal, which did not occupy the operators hands to keep them out of the point of operation. He accidently activated the pedal with his finger in the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309182525 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified