Accident Summary Nr: 200758134 - Employee Killed When Manbasket Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309180123 | 10/20/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Jones Group Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Pettibone Extendo at a residential home construction site lifting employees in a manmade basket that was partially attached to the tines. The Extendo was on unlevel ground when it tipped over. Employee #1 jumped from the basket and was struck and killed by the Extendo boom.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309180123 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |