Accident Summary Nr: 200758118 - Three Employees Are Burned When Broiler Ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112531207 | 08/24/2005 | 7694 | 811310 | Warwood Armature Repair Company |
Abstract: At 9:34 a.m. on July 26, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Warwood Armature Repair Company, were performing repair work on the motor of the 5 East induced fan at the First Energy Corp., R.E. Burger Plant. When a boiler tube in boiler Number 5, Unit Number 3 ruptured, it released a large quantity of steam and hot gas from the boiler interior, escaping out of openings into the boiler walls and roof. All three employees sustained steam burns. At the time of the rupture, the boiler was operating with two forced fans and one induced fan running. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days. The other two employees were treated for steam burns and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112531207 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112531207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 112531207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |