Accident Summary Nr: 200758100 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307891317 | 08/24/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Valley Mining, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on August 24, 2005, an employee was driving a large vehicle called a water pan, which was an earth scraper that had been converted to hold water and spray a large hill of dirt where they were constructing a landfill. The employee motioned for another vehicle operator to get behind him to steady his vehicle while backing down the hill, which he had done many times before. The vehicle was usually operated in a forward direction which allowed more control, but on this occasion, the employee backed the vehicle over the top of the hill to spray the hill with water. The driver of other vehicle was not quite in position yet to be behind the water pan when it backed over the top of the hill and began to speed down the hill. The vehicle driven by the employee started to speed down the hill, out of control, veered to the side, jackknifed, threw the employee out of the cab, ran over him and then coasted down the rest of the hill. The employee was killed. The employee was not wearing seat belts, which were installed in the vehicle, and the employer didn't train the employees to not back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307891317 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |