Accident Summary Nr: 200758076 - Two employees burned by arc flash from grounding fault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309177491 | 07/20/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | The Wagner-Smith Company |
Abstract: On July 16, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2, an apprentice, were connecting temporary power by wiring a disconnect to an existing exterior electrical meter. They were preparing to ground the equipment when a grounding fault in the meter caused an arc flash, severely burning both employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309177491 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 309177491 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |