Accident Summary Nr: 200758068 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Motor Control Center
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307889071 | 03/03/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | The Wagner-Smith Company |
Abstract: Two electricians were rewiring, installing, and testing 480-volt motor control center buckets. An electrical fault occurred during voltage testing, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. One employee was hospitalized; the other was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307889071 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 307889071 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |