Accident Summary Nr: 200758027 - One Employee Is Killed and One Is Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309177004 | 06/30/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | The Weitz Company Dba Weitz Golf International |
Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on June 30, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench, installing a reducer pipe, when large chunks of soil fell from the side wall of the trench, striking them. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was killed. Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized. The depth of trench was approximately 7 feet 6 inches with an opening across the top of 9 feet. The employees did not recognize the hazard of water in the trench, the trench not being properly sloped, and the spoil pile less than two feet from the edge of the trench. The company did provide safety orientation training in Spanish to the employees but did not have any other documentation of trench training as required by the company safety program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309177004 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 309177004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |