Accident Summary Nr: 200758019 - Employee Is Burned by Molten Metal and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112531280 | 06/24/2005 | 3313 | 331112 | Globe Metallurgical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 23, 2005, an employee, a furnace tapper, was using a wooden rod to keep slag from building up in the tap hole of the Number 5 silicon metal furnace, 20 megawatts. When the employee was performing this activity known as "rodding" or "2 by 2ing", a white silicon oxide gas and molten metal blew out catching the employee on fire. It was determined that the employee was wearing a flame resistant uniform, 100 cotton, hard hat, face shield, safety glasses, cotton "hot mill" gloves, and leather safety boots; however, the aluminized tap coat was not being worn at the time. The employee sustained second and third degree burns over 90 percent of his body and died from the injuries on June 24.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112531280 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |