Accident Summary Nr: 200758001 - Employee Is Burned in Explosion of Chemical Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307891846 | 06/22/2005 | 5012 | 425120 | Columbus Fair Auto Auction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable hand grinder to remove the spout from a 55-gallon drum that had previously contained a flammable liquid when the chemical vapors ignited and caused an explosion. He was severely burned in the explosion and required hospitalization for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307891846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |