Accident Summary Nr: 200757995 - Employee Is Caught Between Machine and Mold and Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306539016 | 05/10/2005 | 3743 | 336510 | The Griffin Wheel Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was operating the Core Baker Machine that made molds for pouring molten metal to form rail car wheels. The molds were 3000 pounds, 54-in. square, and 450 degrees Fahrenheit and moved along a conveyor into position in the Core Baker. The frame of the Core Baker was 6.25-in. from the mold when it was in position. There was no machine guarding provided to prevent an employee from being caught between the mold and the side supports for the machine. Employee #1 had to reach over the conveyor to clean the "nipple" at the bottom of the conveyor. Employee #1 reached over the conveyor when a mold was moving into the machine and was caught between the mold and the frame of the machine. The frame of the machine had to be cut off to free Employee #1. Employee #1 died the following day of crushing wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306539016 | Fatality | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |