Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200757854 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200757854 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30788608511/09/20041751238350David E. Rothrock

Abstract: On November 9, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a garage door from a 6 foot stepladder at a new residential home. Employee #1 was found deceased at approximately 12:07 p.m. by two other contractors. The Franklin County Coroner's Office ruled that the death was due to a heart attack from the hardening of the arteries.

Keywords: installing, heart attack, stepladder, artery
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307886085 Occupation not reported